Sr. Departments No. 1 through No. 5 (Livestock)

DEPARTMENT NO. 1
PERRY COUNTY MARKET BEEF SHOW

Chairman Julie Stenson

Judging: Wednesday AFTER Beef Showmanship

RULES:

1.  Beef animals must have been born and raised in Perry County.

2.  Only beef breed or beef crossbred cattle.

3.  Judging will be done on the day of the Senior Fair Beef Judging.

4.  Beef animals will be shown in weight classes to be determined by number entered.

Premiums: 1st – $20; 2nd – $17; 3rd – $14; 4th – $11; 5th – $8; 6th – $6; 7th – $4

DEPARTMENT NO. 2
BEEF BREEDING

Chairman Julie Stenson; Heather Foster and Adam Finck

Judging: Wednesday AFTER Open Class Beef Show; Open Class Beef Breeding entries must be in place by noon on Wednesday and will be released after the show.

RULES:

1.  No nurse cows permitted in the cattle barns nor are nurse cows allowed to be shown in the Dairy Cattle Shows.

2.  Beef breeds consist of: Angus, Charolais, Cross-Breed, Hereford, Shorthorn, Simmental, Chianina, Limousine, Maine Anjou, all other breeds.

3.  All cattle, except crossbreds, must have registration papers available for inspection.

FEMALES

Class 1 – Jr. Calf calved between January 1 and April 30 of current year.

Class 2 – Sr. Calf calved between September 1 and December 31 of prior year.

Class 3 – Summer Yearling calved between May 1 and August 31 of prior year.

Class 4 – Spring Yearling calved between March 1 and April 30 of prior year.

Class 5 – Jr. Yearling calved between January 1 and Feb 28 of prior year.

Class 6 – Sr. Yearling calved between September 1 and December 31 two years prior.

Class 7 – Cow/Calf

CHAMPION FEMALE (No premium – Rosette)

BULLS

Class 8 – Jr. Bull Calf calved between January 1 and April 30 of current year.

Class 9 – Sr. Bull Calf calved between September 1 and December 31 of prior year.

Class 10 – Summer Yearling calved between May 1 and August 31 of prior year.

Class 11 – Jr. Yearling calved between January 1 and April 30 one year prior.

Class 12 – Sr. Yearling calved between September 1 and December 31 two years prior.

CHAMPION BULL (No premium – Rosette)

Groups

Class 13 – Pair of Bulls, any age.

Class 14 – Pair of Females, any age.

Class 15 – Pair of Yearlings; 1 Bull and 1 Female.

Class 16 – Pair of Calves; 1 Bull and 1 Female.

Class 17 – Get of Sire (both sexes represented); Consists of 4 animals, any age.

Class 18 – Produce of Dam, 2 animals from either sex.

Premiums – 1st – $20; 2nd – $17; 3rd – $14; 4th – $11; 5th – $8

DEPARTMENT NO. 3
DAIRY CATTLE

Co-Chairmen Julie Stenson and Mike Skinner
Judging: Thursday, 2:00 pm, Coliseum  

RULES:

1.  The Dairy Breeds consist of Brown Swiss, Guernsey, Holstein, Jersey and Ayrshire.

2.  All cows in production must have been milked on the day of judging prior to judging.

3.  The judge may require any animal to be milked at any time.

4.  All cows 36 months of age or over by September 1 must have calved within 19 months proceeding this date.  All bulls 36 months of age or over by September 1 must have sired one or more living calves within the 12 months.

5.  Production cattle may be brought in Friday, before 11 am. and taken home after the show.

AGE CLASSIFICATION: BULLS

Class 1 – Bull calf

Class 2 – Bull 1 year and under 2

Class 3 – 2 years or over

CHAMPION BULL

Class 4 – Junior heifer calf, born on or after March 1, or current year.

Class 5 – Intermediate heifer calf, born on or after December 1 or prior year, through February 29 of current year.

Class 6 – Senior heifer calf, born on or after September 1 of prior year.

Class 7 – Summer yearling heifer, born on or after June 1 through August 31 of prior year.

Class 8 – Junior yearling heifer, born on or after March 1 through May 31 of prior year.

Class 9 – Winter yearling heifer, born on or before December 1 of two years prior through February 29 of prior year.

Class 10 – Senior yearling heifer, born on or before September 1, through November 30, of prior year.

JR. CHAMPION FEMALE

Class 11 – Two year old female, born September 1 of two years prior through August 31 of prior year.

Class 12 – Cow, born on or before August 31, three years prior (over 3 and under 4 years).

Class 13 – Cows over 4 years old born before September 1, four years prior.

SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE

Class 14 – Dairy herd, 3 cows, all must have freshened once.

Class 15 – Sr. Get of Sire, 3 animals, either sex and get of one sire.

Class 16 – Jr. Get of Sire, 3 animals, either sex under 2 years of age and get of one sire.

Class 17 – Produce of dam, 2 animals, either sex, any age, produce of same dam.

Class 18 – Best udder cow.

Class 19 – Breeders herd (4 females): Cow 3 years and over, Cow 2 years and under, Yearling heifer (Sr. or Jr. or Intermediate), Heifer calf (Sr. or Jr. or Intermediate).

Premiums: 1st – $20; 2nd – $17; 3rd – $14; 4th – $11; 5th – $8

DEPARTMENT NO. 4
SHEEP

Chairmen Julie Stenson, Rod Stoltz, Rob Brokaw
Judging: Thursday – after Jr. Sheep Show, Coliseum

RULES:

Breeds consist of American Merino, Rambouillet, Shropshire, Oxford, Dorset, Hampshire, South Down, Corriedale, Suffolk, Columbia, Cheviot, Targhee and Montadale.

AGE CLASSIFICATION:

Class 1 – Ram 1 year old, lambed between August 1, of two years prior and August 31, one year prior.

Class 2 – Fall Ram lamb, lambed between September 1 and December 31, or prior year.

Class 3 – Spring Ram lamb, lambed and after January 1, of current year.

Class 4 – Ewe, 1 year old, lambed between August 1, of two years and August 1, one year prior.

Class 5 – Fall Ewe lamb, lambed between September 1 and December 31, of prior year.

Class 6 – Spring Ewe lamb, lambed on or after January 1 of current year.

Class 7 – Best pen of 4 lambs, either sex.

Class 8 – Best pair of Ram lambs.

Class 9 – Best pair of Ewe lambs.

Class 10 – Breeders young flock – shall consist of Yearling ram or Ram lamb, two Yearling Ewes and two Ewe Lambs.

Champion Ram – All class winners eligible.

Champion Ewe – All class winners eligible.

Class 11 – Single Market lamb (all breeds show together).

(Premiums for Single Market Lamb Class) – 1st – $15; 2nd – $14; 3rd – $13; 4th – $12; 5th – $11; 6th – $10; 7th – $9; 8th – $8; 9th – $5; 10th – $3

(Premiums for Sheep Breeding) – 1st – $15; 2nd – $13; 3rd – $11; 4th – $9; 5th – $7

DEPARTMENT NO. 5
SWINE
Co-Chairmen Julie Stenson & Mike Skinner
Judging: Wednesday 4 pm. – following Jr. Swine Show, Coliseum

RULES:

1.  All swine exhibited must be from herds free of contagious and infectious disease unless law requires further immunization.

2.  Breeds of swine include: Yorkshire, Hampshire, Black China, Duroc, Jersey, Chester White, Berkshire, Spotted Poland China, and Landrace.

AGE CLASSIFICATION:

Class 1 – Sow – over 24 months.

Class 2 – Sow – under 24 months and over 12 months.

Class 3 – Sow – under 12 months and over 6 months

Class 4 – Sow – under 6 months and over 2 months.

Class 5 – Sow and litter.

Class 6 – Single Market Hog

Premiums: 1st – $15; 2nd – $13; 3rd – $11; 4th – $9; 5th – $7

Updated 05/19/2017 at 10:14 am

2 comments

  1. Charles shull says:

    How do you sign up for the swine classes? And do you get a pen for your pigs?

    • fairexpress says:

      Please contact the Senior Fairboard Office for more information at 740-342-3047.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *