2018 Jr. + Sr. Fair OFFICIAL PROGRAM

Official Program

TIMEPROGRAMLOCATION
SUNDAY, JULY 15TH
NoonJr. Agronomy, Horticulture, Floriculture Judging4-H Building
Noon to 4 pmAntique EntriesPerry County Archives Building
Noon to 6 pmSr. Fair Homemaking & Art EntriesHomemaking Building
2 pmAgricultural Engineering Judging4-H Building
3 pmHome Economics JudgingHomemaking Building
4 to 5:30 pmPoultry Weigh-InPoultry and Rabbit Bldg
6 to 8 pmRabbit Weigh-inPoultry and Rabbit Bldg
8 pmAll projects must be in place
MONDAY, JULY 16TH
8 amMarket Beef & Dairy Feeder Weigh-InCattle Barn
8 amMarket Hog, Goat & Lamb Weigh-InColiseum
8 am - 10 amSr. Fair Food EntriesHomemaking Building
9 am Horse Judging - Equipment ClassesHorse Arena
9 am Senior Hay and Silage Show JudgingHomemaking Building
9 amGrain Show JudgingHomemaking Building
9 amJunior Poultry JudgingColiseum
9 amEducational Booth Judging4-H Building
9 am Needlework JudgingHomemaking Building
9 amSenior Agronomy, Horticulture JudgingHomemaking Building
10 amArt & Photography JudgingHomemaking Building
11 am Beef Carcass Contest Live ShowCattle Barn
11 amSenior Fair Food JudgingHomemaking Building
3 pmLamb Carcass Contest Live ShowColiseum
6 pmSwine Carcass Contest Live ShowColiseum
6 pm4-H Recognition AwardsPavilion
7 pmJunior Fair Queen & King CoronationPavilion
TUESDAY, JULY 17TH
9 amJunior Swine Showmanship Coliseum
9 amHorse Judging - Western ClassesHorse Arena
10 amAntique JudgingPerry County Archives Building
2 pmGrange JudgingGrange Building
3 pmPack and Harness Goat Exhibition JudgingColiseum
4 pmDairy/Specialty Showmanship and Breeding JudgingColiseum
6 pmMeat Goat Showmanship, Breeding, Market JudgingColiseum
WEDNESDAY, JULY 18TH
9 amJunior Swine JudgingColiseum
9 amHorse Judging - English ClassesHorse Arena
10:30 amCloverbud Show & Tell and Activity TimePavilion
1 pmSchool's Exhibit JudgingHomemaking Building
4 pmSenior Swine JudgingColiseum
6 pmJr. and Sr. Beef Breeding Coliseum
THURSDAY, JULY 19TH
9 amJr. and Sr. Sheep JudgingColiseum
2 pmJr. and Sr. Dairy Cattle Judging, Dairy Feeder Judging to followColiseum
5 pmHorse Judging - Contest ClassesHorse Arena
6 pmJr. Fair Beef Showmanship, Sr. (born & Raised) Market Beef, and Jr. Market Beef Show to followColiseum
7 pmJunior Beef Show JudgingColiseum
FRIDAY, JULY 20TH
9 amJunior Rabbit JudgingColiseum
9 am - 4:30 pmKiddie Calf Scramble Sign-upJr. Fair Office
11 am - 7 pmALL JUNIOR FAIR PREMIUMS PAIDFAIR OFFICE
2 pmBarnyard Olympics (hosted by JFB)Horse Arena
4 pmGeneral Livestock Judging ContestColiseum
8 pmGrand Champion ShowmanshipColiseum
SATURDAY, JULY 21 ST
8:30 amLivestock Sellers' MeetingColiseum
10 am Junior Fair Livestock SaleColiseum
11 am - 7 pmALL JUNIOR FAIR PREMIUMS PAIDFAIR OFFICE
PREMIUMS NOT PICKED UP BY 7 PM WILL BE FORFEITED.
SUNDAY, JULY 22 ND
10 am - 2 pmALL JR. FAIR & SR. FAIR STILL PROJECTS RELEASED

 

Updated 06/29/18 at 8:41 am

 

10 comments

  1. Jeff says:

    How about an address of where the fair is? Visiting from out of town and would love to go.

    • fairexpress says:

      The Perry County Fairgrounds are located at 5445 State Route 37 W, New Lexington, Ohio.

  2. Naomi Whisman says:

    Are their tractor pulls this year?

    • fairexpress says:

      Garden & Farm Tug Pulls will be on Thursday and Truck & Tractor Transfer Pulls will be on Saturday.

  3. Kayla says:

    I was under the assumption that the rough track was Wednesday then I was told it was Thursday on the website it looks like it’s on Wednesday a half hour after the monster truck and nothing is posted for Thursday can you please let me know what day and time the rough truck is thank you

  4. Jeff says:

    Do you sell a family pass? If so how much $ do they cost and if no why not?

  5. Pat Cohan says:

    Square dance on 7-23 Saturday, Time and Band, any additional info.

    • fairexpress says:

      SATURDAY, JULY 23
      9 am Garden Tractor Transfer Pull Arena
      10 am Antique Tractor Pull Arena
      10 am Junior Fair Livestock Sale Coliseum
      3 pm Vincenta’s White Tigers Good News Lawn
      6 pm Truck & Tractor Transfer Pull Arena
      6 pm Vincenta’s White Tigers Good News Lawn
      6-8 pm Boot Leg Whiskiey Band Pavilion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *