SPONsORS
Aaron Bickle & Associates Nationwide Ins.
Bair’s Concessions
Bates Brothers Amusement Co.
Boley’s Tractor Equipment Repair, LLC
Bope-Thomas Funeral Home
Buckeye Lake Moose Lodge #2434
Cannon, Kent PCE
Century National Bank
Clouse, Dr. Mike Jr. DDS
Community Bank
Dave’s Feed & Seed
Farm Credit Mid-America
Feeder Creek Vet Services
Flautt Law Office
Friendly Bremen Banking Center
Hannah Bros. Furniture
Hardy Stoves
Huddle Auto Parts
JE Humphrey Funeral Home
Lamb’s Cleaners
Leckrone Sanitation, Inc.
M-E, IBI Group
Masterson’s Vet Clinics, Inc.
McLain, Hill, Rugg & Ass., Inc.
Melissa (Leasa) Walters, Perry County Treasurer
Moonshine Festival
Moore, Randy V.
Muskingum Livestock Auction
New Lexington American Legion Post #188
New Lexington FFA
Newlon Tire, Inc.
North Valley Bank
Northside Phamacies
Ogden Insurance Agency, Inc.
P.C. Chamber of Commerce
Peoples National Bank
Perry County Auditor, Drew Cannon
Perry County Historical Society
Perry County Community Club
Perry County Dental Group, Inc.
Perry County Farm Bureau
Perry County Republican Party
Perry County Tribune
Pizza Place
Ridenour Auto Group
Roberts -Winegardner Funeral Home
Rushcreek Feed and Supply Company, Inc.
Sandwich Masters Top Shelf Concessions
Schmelzer Plugging LLC
Siemer Distributin Co., Inc.
Sign Worx
Snider & Flautt Lumber Co.
Somerset American Legion Post #58
Star Engineering Inc.
The Toy Store
Thornville Family Medical Center, Inc.
Tina Boyer, Perry County Common Pleas Court
Underwood Hardware
Variety Attractions Inc.
Vision Source
Shelly Company
Wichert Insurance
Mark Johnson State Representative
Special Thanks
The Perry County Fair Board wants to THANK these great people, who by giving their support make our PERRY COUNTY FAIR a big success each year.
Perry County Commissioners: Scott Owens , Derek Householder and Ben Carpenter
Perry County Engineer Kent Cannon and his Crew
Perry County District Library – FREE Show on Kids Day
Perry County Sheriff William R. Barker for sponsoring Kids Day Lunch
Wichert Insurance, Somerset & Bates Amusements – Co-Sponsors of Kids Day Adminssions
New Lexington McDonald’s – Pedal pull
Southeastern Rental Equipment
Pepsi Cola Zanesville – Cold pop for office and gate workers
Enterprise Engine Performance – Sponsor of the Hot Diesel Pickup Truck Pull
Ken Wissinger – for supplying fire protection to the fairgrounds
All County Fire Departments and EMS Teams who help protect everyone during the Arena shows
Junior livestock committee and all family and friends who help in the sale ring, show ring and with the scales
Everyone at the OSU Extension Office, along with the Perry County Jr. Fair Board members
All Gate Workers who work rain or shine
All Junior Fair Advisors and Scout Leaders
Perry County Farm Bureau for Junior Fair free armbands, Senior Day entertainment and ice cream eating contest
Perry County Tribune
Judge Dean Wilson and Judge Luann Cooperrider
Shelly Company
J.D. Equipment
A Special Thanks to the Fair Board Directors’ family and friends, who spend days and evenings before and during the fair working wherever we need help in hot or wet weather. We could not do it without YOU.
CALF SCRAMBLE SPONSORS
Thank you to all that made the Perry County Calf Scramble possible.
A SPECIAL THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING TROPHY SPONSORS
2023 GRAND CHAMPION TROPHY SPONSORS
Grand Champion Pen of Three Meat Chickens Somerset American Legion Post #58
Grand Champion Turkey - Gary & Kathy Ortman, Thornville
Grand Champion Market Goat - Peg Snider & Dr. Ericka Ryan, Somerset/Roseville
Grand Champion Market Hog - In Memory of Rick Wyer, Junction City
Grand Champion Carcass Hog - Farm Credit Mid-America
Grand Champion Market Lamb - Ogden Insurance, New Lexington
Grand Champion Carcass Lamb - Buckeye Valley 4-H
Grand Champion Dairy Feeder - Randy V. Moore Petroleum, New Lexington
Grand Champion Market Beef - McDonald’s, New Lexington
Grand Champion Carcass Beef - North Valley Bank
Grand Champion Pen of Meat Rabbits - Friendly Bremen Bank
2023 RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION TROPHY SPONSORS
Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Three Meat Chickens - Dr Larry Cowman,Dr Shelby Raiser,Dr Melissa Koppelman
Reserve Grand Champion Turkey
Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat - Dr. Rhonda Masterman Somerset
Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog - Feeder Creek Veterinary Services, Millersport
Reserve Grand Champion Carcass Hog - Randy V. Moore Petroleum, New Lexington
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb -Rick & Robyn Cannon, Somerset
Reserve Grand Champion Carcass Lamb - Bill & Joyce Barnett Junction City
Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Feeder -
Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef - Ogden Insurance
Reserve Grand Champion Carcass Beef - People’s State Bank
Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Meat Rabbits - Magnetic Springs Water Co Inc Columbus
KING/QUEEN CONTEST
Perry County Fair Queen Janet Koehler Wade - In Memory of David Koehler Somerset
Perry County Fair King Janet Koehler Wade - In Memory of David Koehler Somerset
SATURDAY NIGHT SLED PULL
6250 Cheater stock 4 x 4 Trucks*-Top Shelf Concessions,Mansfield
8500 Street Diesel 4 x 4 Trucks*- Schmelzer Plugging ,LLC Bremen
9500 - 3000 rpm Tractors*- Perry County Engineer -Kent Cannon
10,000 8 mph 3000 rpm Tractor *-Custom Ag Solutions
9000 Light Pro Tractors*- Hopewell Twp, Fierfighter Association, Glenford
12,500 3000 rpm Tractors*- Leckrone Sanitation , New Lexington
8000 Gas or Diesel Open Trucks*- Leckrone Sanitation , New lexington
Open Semis must have their own hitch*-Luzadder Snow Blowing
*American Farm Pullers Rules
THURSDAY NIGHT TUG PULL
Class A: Up to 2,000 lbs - Bair’s Concessions, Lancaster
Class B: Up to 2,800 lbs - Schmelzer Plugging LLC, Bremen
Class C: Up to 3,800 lbs - Top Shelf Concessions, Mansfield
Class D: Up to 5,100 lbs - Buckeye Environmental Service, New Lexington
Class E: Up to 7,200 lbs - Boley Tractor-Equipment Repair LLC, New Lexington
Class F: Up to 9,000 lbs - Dittoe Custom Ag Service, Somerset
Class G: Up to 12,000 lbs - New Lexington Hardware, New Lexington
Class H: 14,500 lbs - North Valley Bank
PEDAL PULL
Class #1- McDonald’s, New Lexington
Class #2- McDonald’s, New Lexington
Class #3- McDonald’s, New Lexington
Class #4- McDonald’s, New Lexington
Class #5- McDonald’s, New Lexington
HORSE TROPHY SPONSORS
MONDAY:
In-Hand Trail - J.E. Humphrey Funeral Home Shawnee
Trail Class (Western or English) 14-18 yrs - Perry County, OH Horseman’s Council
Trail Class (Western or English) 9-13 yrs - Perry County Prosecutor - Joseph Flautt
Ground Roping (14-18 yrs) - Buckeye Lake Moose Lodge #2434 Thornville
Ground Roping (9-13 yrs) - Perry County Fairboard
Small Equine Hunter in Hand - Keer Auto New Lexington
Small Equine Jumper - Keer Auto New Lexington
Ranch Trail ( 14-18 yrs) Buckeye Down
Ranch trail (9-13) Barn Stable Equine Assisted Learning ,Somerset
TUESDAY:
Western Showmanship (14-18 yrs) - Southern Ridge Riders & More 4-H Club
Western Showmanship (9-13 yrs) - Charity Butler Conn Thornville
Western Horsemanship (14-18 yrs) - Judge Tina Boyer Thornville
Western Horsemanship (9-13 yrs) -
Western Pony Horsemanship (14-18 yrs) - Randy Moore New Lexington
Western Pony Horsemanship (9-13 yrs) -
Western Horse Pleasure (14-18 yrs) - The Pizza Place New Lexington
Western Horse Pleasure (9-13 yrs) -
Western Pony Pleasure -
Ranch Showmanship (14-18 yrs) - Hill Appraisal Services, Kelli Poling
Ranch Showmanship (9-13 yrs) - Rushcreek Feed & Supply Bremen
Ranchmanship (14-18 yrs) - Pizza Place New Lexington
Ranchmanship (9-13 yrs) - Newlon Tire New Lexington
Ranch Pleasure (14-18 yrs) - Stowell Family Farm Glenford
Ranch Pleasure (9-13 yrs)
Advanced Western Riding
Ranch Riding - OJ & Angie Powell Family Somerset
Western Reining - Stowell Family Farm Glenford
WEDNESDAY:
English Showmanship (14-18 yrs) - Randy Moore New Lexington
English Showmanship (9-13 yrs) -J.E. Humphrey Funeral Home Shawnee
English Equitation (14-18 yrs) -
English Equitation (9-13 yrs) - Glenford Harvesters 4-H Club
Horse English Pleasure Hunt & Saddle Type (14-18 yrs) - Sara Underwood New Lexington
Horse English Pleasure Hunt & Saddle Type (9-13 yrs) - Newlon Tire, Inc. New Lexington
THURSDAY:
Horse Barrel Racing (14-18 yrs) - Bob & Jennie Towner New Lexington
Horse Barrel Racing (9-13 yrs) - Jeff McGee Family Somerset
Pony Barrel Racing (14-18 yrs) - Lamb’s Cleaners & Car Wash New Lexington
Pony Barrel Racing (9-13 yrs) - Fairfield Medical Center Lancaster
Horse Pole Bending (14-18 yrs) - Southern Ridge Riders & More 4-H Club
Horse Pole Bending (9-13 yrs) - In Memory of Debra Kane
Pony Pole Bending (14-18 yrs) - Newlon Tire, Inc. New Lexington
Pony Pole Bending (9-13 yrs) - In Memory of Carmen Stickdorn
Horse Stakes Race (14-18 yrs) - Siemer Distributing Co New lexington
Horse Stakes Race (9-13 yrs) - Hill Real Estate, Kelli Poling Somerset
Pony Stakes Race (14-18 yrs) - Raph & Mindy Boley
Pony Stakes Race (9-13 yrs) - Southern Ridge Riders & More 4-H Club
Horse Keyhole (14-18 yrs) Jimmie Keirns & Nicole Pettit, Corning
Horse Keyhole (9-13 yrs) - Buckle Down 4-H Club
Pony Keyhole (14-18 yrs) - Lamb’s Cleaners & Car Wash New Lexington
Pony Keyhole (9-13 yrs) State Representative Mark Johnson
AGRONOMY, HORTICULTURE & FLORICULTURE
Best Flower Display - Perry County Master Gardeners
Best Garden Display - In Memory of Jack Carter/Carter Hobby Farm, Glenford
HOME ECONOMICS
Best of Show Miscellaneous Projects -
Best of Show Foods - Perry County Chamber of Commerce
Best of Show Clothing - Roberts-Winegardner Funeral Home, New Lexington
4-H SPECIAL INTEREST
Best of Show 4-H Foods - Glenford Harvesters 4-H Club
Best of Show 4-H Clothing - In Memory of Connie Krebs
Best of Show 4-H Companion Animals - Perry County Tribune
Best of Show 4-H Engineering - Gary & Carolyn Turnes Family, Somerset
Best of Show 4-H Communication - Pat & Julie Stenson Family, Somerset
Best of Show 4-H Conservation - Hill Real Estate, Kelli Poling, Somerset
Best of Show 4-H Health & Family Life - Genesis Healthcare, Zanesville
Best of Show 4-H Shooting Sports - Glenford Harvesters 4-H Club
FFA AWARDS
Best of Show Agricultural Engineering - Skinner Family Farms, Somerset
Best of Crop Skinner Family Farms , Somerset
BANNER SPONSORS
2023 GRAND CHAMPION
Grand Champion Pen of Three Meat Chickens - In Memory of Bo Seals
Grand Champion Turkey - Sayre,Seals & McMillian Real Estate New Lexington
Grand Champion Market Goat - Peg Snider & Dr. Ericka Ryan, Somerset/Roseville
Grand Champion Market Hog - In Memory of Rick Wyer
Grand Champion Carcass Hog - Farm Credit Mid-America
Grand Champion Market Lamb - Frank’s Tire Service, Somerset
Grand Champion Carcass Lamb - Buckeye Valley 4-H
Grand Champion Dairy Feeder - Randy V. Moore Petroleum, New Lexington
Grand Champion Market Beef - 3 ME Farms LLC Somerset
Grand Champion Carcass Beef - North Valley Bank
Grand Champion Pen of Meat Rabbits - Aces Up 4-H
2023 RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Three Meat Chickens - Seals Flower Shop New Lexington
Reserve Grand Champion Turkey- The Panther Drive In New lexington
Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat - Tag Team Boers, Mt. Perry
Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog - Dr. Hal Gillespie MD, Somerset
Reserve Grand Champion Carcass Hog - Randy V. Moore Petroleum, New Lexington
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb - Rick & Robyn Cannon, Somerset
Reserve Grand Champion Carcass Lamb - Bill & Joyce Barnett, Junction City
Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Feeder -
Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef - Dupler Cattle, Mt. Perry
Reserve Grand Champion Carcass Beef - People’s State Bank
Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Meat Rabbits - In Memory of Don Herder
2023 Market Beef
Market Beef Rate- Sheridan FFA Alumni Thornville
Third Overall Market Beef -
Fourth Overall Market Beef - Mapleline Farms, Thornville
Fifth Overall Market Beef - Jack & Mary Smith, Somerset
Third Overall Carcass Beef - B & K Drive Thru, Somerset
Fourth Overall Carcass Beef - Bever Farms, Somerset
Fifth Overall Carcass Beef - Jessica, Tristin & Chase Boring, Thornville
2023 Market Sheep
Third Overall Market Lamb - Dave Cox Family, Thornville
Fourth Overall Market Lamb - In Memory Jim & Hattie Hughes
Fifth Overall Market Lamb - Barrera Club Lambs, Somerset
Third Overall Carcass Lamb - Richard Koehler Family Thornville
Fourth Overall Carcass Lamb- MS Agribusiness Micheal & Jessica Sweeney Somerset
Fifth Overall Carcass lamb- Snider Hill Farms
BREEDING SHEEP
Champion Breeding Ewe*- Masterson’s Veterinary Clinic , Somerset
Champion Breeding Ram *- Rushcreek Feed Supply & Supply
Market Sheep Champion Weight Class
Class 1*-Forgraves Farms , Glenford
Class 2*- Fairfield Medical Center ,Lancaster
Class 3*- Bay Food Marketing/Bay Packing , Lancaster
Class 4*- Zion Valley Squealers
Class 5*-MS Agribusiness-Micheal&Jessiac Sweeney Somerset
Class 6*- Carriage Out, Somerset
Class 7*- Snider Equipment Rental , Somerset
Market Sheep Reserve Champion Weight Class
Class 1*- In Memory of Kenny Stoltz -PT Customz, Thornville
Class 2*- Roberts -Winegardner Funeral Home, New Lexington
Class 3*- Fairfield Medical Center ,Lancaster
Class 4*- Shaw Ag Equipment ,Thornville
Class 5*-, Amanda Animal Hospital, Lancaster
Class 6*- Community Bank , Crooksville
Class 7*- Buckeye Valley 4-H
2022 Market Swine
Third Overall Market Swine - Fowler Outdoors, Somerset
Fourth Overall Market Swine - Snider’s Towing, New Lexington
Fifth Overall Market Swine - GP AG Services, Somerset
2022 Carcass Swine
Third Overall Carcass Swine - Ryan & Jodi Marshall, Thornville
Fourth Overall Carcass Swine - 4Kids Showpigs, Somerset
Fifth Overall Carcass Swine - Paxton Family – Crooked Horn Farm, Somerset
2023 Dairy Feeder
Third Overall Dairy Feeder - Unleashed Diesel Performance, Somerset
Fourth Overall Dairy Feeder - Charity Butler Conn, Thornville
Fifth Overall Dairy Feeder - B & K Drive Thru, Somerset
2023 Market Goat
Third Overall Market Goat- Commodore Bank Somerset
Fourth Overall Market Goat -
Fifth Overall Market Goat -
2022 Market Rabbit
Third Overall Market Rabbit - Eric C. Morris & Carol Alspach-Morris, Carrollton, TX
Fourth Overall Market Rabbit - Sayre, Seals & McMillan Real Estate, New Lexington
Fifth Overall Market Rabbit - Brad & Alyssa Ranft, Somerset
2022 Market Chicken
Third Overall Pen of Chickens - Morgan Cattle Co., Mt. Perry
Fourth Overall Pen of Chickens - Alzheimer Alliance of Perry County
Fifth Overall Pen of Chickens - Bo Seals Memorial
2022 Market Turkey
Third Overall Market Turkey - Alzheimer Alliance of Perry County
Fourth Overall Market Turkey - Helping Hands 4-H
Fifth Overall Market Turkey - Floral Originals, Lancaster
2022 Goat
Champion Dairy Goat - Dr. Ericka Ryan DVM, Roseville
Reserve Champion Dairy Goat -
Champion Specialty Goat - Rushcreek Feed & Supply, Bremen
Reserve Champion Specialty Goat -
2022 Rabbits
Junior Champion Meat Breeding Doe - Finley Family Farm, New Lexington
Junior Reserve Champion Meat Breeding Doe - Bay Food Market/Bay Packing, Lancaster
Third Overall Jr. Meat Breeding Doe - Talbot Family, Somerset
Fourth Overall Jr. Meat Breeding Doe - Jay Mattlin, Key Realty, Lancaster
Fifth Overall Jr. Meat Breeding Doe - Bo Seals Memorial Fund
Senior Champion Meat Breeding Doe - Bay Food Market/Bay Packing, Lancaster
Senior Reserve Champion Meat Breeding Doe - Randy V. Moore Petroleum, New Lexington
Third Overall Sr. Meat Breeding Doe - Midwest Spray Foam, Somerset
Fourth Overall Sr. Meat Breeding Doe - Hopewell Twp Firefighter Association, Glenford
Fifth Overall Sr. Meat Breeding Doe - Zion Valley Squealers 4-H
Best Meat Breeding Doe of Show - Rushcreek Feed & Supply, Bremen
Reserve Best Meat Breeding Doe of Show - Farm Credit Mid-America
2022 Breeding Swine
Champion Breeding Swine - Forgrave Autobody, Heath
Reserve Champion Breeding Swine - Rick & Joyce Wilson, Thornville
Third Overall - Forgrave Farms, Glenford
Fourth Overall - B & K Drive Thru, Somerset
Fifth Overall - B & K Drive Thru, Somerset
2022 Breeding Sheep
Champion Breeding Ewe - Masterson’s Veterinary Clinic, Somerset
Champion Breeding Ram - Rushcreek Feed & Supply, Bremen
2022 Dairy Cow
Grand Champion Dairy Cow - Perry County Republicans
Reserve Champion Dairy Cow - In Memory of Doug Purkey
2022 Beef Breeding Cattle
Best Overall Beef Heifer - Poorman Farms, Somerset
Reserve Overall Beef Heifer - People’s State Bank
Champion Purebred Beef Heifer - Burnworth Family Farms, Bremen
Third Overall Purebred Beef Heifer - Amanda Animal Clinic, Lancaster
Fourth Overall Purebred Beef Heifer - Amanda Animal Clinic, Lancaster
Fifth Overall Purebred Beef Heifer - Fairfield Healthcare Professionals Cardiology, Lancaster
Champion Crossbred Beef Heifer - Rushcreek Feed & Supply, Bremen
Reserve Champion Crossbred Beef Heifer - People’s State Bank
Third Overall Crossbred Beef Heifer - Mack Farms, Glenford
Fourth Overall Crossbred Beef Heifer - Jessica, Chase, & Tristin Boring, Thornville
Fifth Overall Crossbred Beef Heifer - Jessica, Chase, & Tristin Boring, Thornville
Champion Feeder Calf - Bob & Jennie Towner, New Lexington
Reserve Champion Feeder Calf - Buckeye Lake Moose Lodge #2434, Thornville
Third Overall Feeder Calf - Holman Family Farm, Somerset
Fourth Overall Feeder Calf - Mike & Linda Alvis, Thornville
Fifth Overall Feeder Calf - Fairfield Healthcare Professionals Cardiology, Lancaster
2022 CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP
Sr. Champion Dairy Feeder Showmanship - People’s State Bank
Intermediate Champion Dairy Feeder Showmanship - Farm Credit Mid-America
Jr. Champion Dairy Feeder Showmanship - Midwest Spray Foam, Heath
Novice Champion Dairy Feeder Showmanship - Kountry Road Kidz
Sr. Champion Beef Showmanship - Fox & Colt Morgan, Mt. Perry
Intermediate Champion Beef Showmanship - Hard Luck Acres, John Shafer, Thornville
Jr. Champion Beef Showmanship - Hard Luck Acres, John Shafer, Thornville
Sr. Champion Sheep Showmanship - JLS Farm – Joe & Chelsea Smith, New Lexington
Intermediate Champion Sheep Showmanship - Farm Credit Mid-America
Jr. Champion Sheep Showmanship - Seimer Distributing, New Lexington
Novice Champion Sheep Showmanship - Hard Luck Acres, John Shafer, Thornville
Sr. Champion Swine Showmanship - Hard Luck Acres, John Shafer, Thornville
Intermediate Champion Swine Showmanship - Seimer Distributing, New Lexington
Jr. Champion Swine Showmanship - In Memory of Dan Mattis - Perry Co. Fair Board, Director, Glenford
Novice Champion Swine Showmanship - McClaskey Family, Somerset
Sr. Champion Dairy/Specialty Goat Showmanship - Dr. Ericka Ryan, Roseville
Jr. Champion Dairy/Specialty Goat Showmanship - Hopewell Twp Firefighter Association, Glenford
Sr. Champion Meat Goat Showmanship - Harris Hollow Farm, Logan
Intermediate Champion Meat Goat Showmanship - Backroad Clovers 4-H Club
Jr. Champion Meat Goat Showmanship - The Snack Shack, Lancaster
Novice Champion Meat Goat Showmanship - Finley Family Farm, New Lexington
Sr. Champion Poultry Showmanship - Perry County Farm Bureau
Intermediate Champion Poultry Showmanship - Holistipet, Somerset
Jr. Champion Poultry Showmanship - Custom Ag Solutions, Somerset
Novice Champion Poultry Showmanship - Powerful Synergy Massage Therapy, Somerset
Sr. Champion Rabbit Showmanship - 4Kids Showpigs, Somerset
Intermediate Champion Rabbit Showmanship - Perry County Community Club
Jr. Champion Rabbit Showmanship - JLS Farm – Joe & Chelsea Smith, New Lexington
Novice Champion Rabbit Showmanship - R. C. Poling Oil, Junction City
Sr. Champion Dairy Cow Showmanship - Farm Credit Mid-America
Jr. Champion Dairy Cow Showmanship - Rushcreek Feed & Supply, Bremen
2022 RESERVE CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP
Sr. Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Showmanship - Magnetic Springs Water Company, Somerset
Intermediate Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Showmanship - Friendly Bremen Banking Center
Jr. Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Showmanship - Randy V. Moore Petroleum Distillery LLC, New Lexington
Novice Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Showmanship - Shaw Ag Equipment, Thornville
Sr. Reserve Champion Beef Showmanship - Kelly Boring Family, Rushville
Intermediate Reserve Champion Beef Showmanship - Dittoe Custom Ag Service, Somerset
Jr. Reserve Champion Beef Showmanship - Buckeye Valley 4-H
Sr. Reserve Champion Sheep Showmanship - Bair’s Concessions, Lancaster
Intermediate Reserve Champion Sheep Showmanship - PT Customs LLC, Thornville
Jr. Reserve Champion Sheep Showmanship -
Novice Reserve Champion Sheep Showmanship - Junction City Creation Station 4-H Club
Sr. Reserve Champion Swine Showmanship - Madison Jr. Farmers 4-H
Intermediate Reserve Champion Swine Showmanship - B & K Drive Thru, Somerset
Jr. Reserve Champion Swine Showmanship - Tom Russell Family, Somerset
Novice Reserve Champion Swine Showmanship - Leckrone Sanitation, Inc., Shawnee
Sr. Reserve Champion Dairy/Specialty Goat - Roberts-Winegardner Funeral Home, New Lexington
Jr. Reserve Champion Dairy/Specialty Goat - The David Lyle Family, Thornville
Sr. Reserve Champion Meat Goat Showmanship - Shaw Ag Equipment, Thornville
Intermediate Reserve Champion Meat Goat Showmanship - Madison Jr. Farmers 4-H
Jr. Reserve Champion Meat Goat Showmanship - Farm Credit Mid-America
Novice Reserve Champion Meat Goat Showmanship - Farm Credit Mid-America
Sr. Reserve Champion Poultry Showmanship - Rob Foster, The Realty Group & Auctioneer/Realty. Somerset
Intermediate Reserve Champion Poultry Showmanship - Gary & Carolyn Turnes Family, Somerset
Jr. Reserve Champion Poultry Showmanship - Liza Lane Farm, Somerset
Novice Reserve Champion Poultry Showmanship - Perry County Jr. Livestock Sale Committee
2022 RESERVE CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP
Sr. Reserve Champion Rabbit Showmanship - J. E. Humphrey Funeral Home, Shawnee
Intermediate Reserve Champion Rabbit Showmanship - Tim Householder Family, Somerset
Jr. Reserve Champion Rabbit Showmanship - In Memory of Dave Flowers, Somerset
Novice Reserve Champion Rabbit Showmanship - Perry County Farm Bureau
Sr. Reserve Champion Dairy Cow Showmanship - Perry County Community Club
Jr Reserve Champion Dairy Cow Showmanship - Farm Credit Mid-America
2022 Showman of Showmen
Champion Showman of Showmen - In Memory of Ned Underwood, Sr., New Lexington
Reserve Champion Showman of Showmen - Shaw Ag. Equipment, Thornville
2022 Senior Showmanship Champion Buckle Sponsor
Lutz Family Farms / Lutz Showpigs
2022 Herdsmen Awards
POULTRY - J.E. Humphrey Funeral Home, Shawnee
GOAT - Mike & Linda Alvis, Thornville
BEEF - Burnworth Family Farms. Bremen
DAIRY FEEDER - Rick & Robyn Cannon, Somerset
DAIRY COW - Fairfield Medical Center, Lancaster
RABBIT - Able Sound, New Lexington
SWINE - PT Customz, LLC, Thornville
EQUINE - Pizza Place, New Lexington
SHEEP - PT Customz, LLC, Thornville
2022 Outstanding Market Exhibitor
BEEF - MS Agribusiness – Michael & Jessica Sweeney, Somerset
LAMB - Longview Show Stock, Somerset
SWINE - In Memory of Ron King & Larry Forgrave, Somerset
DAIRY FEEDER - Bashore Farms, Thornville
GOAT -
RABBIT - Mike & Nancy Searcy, Somerset
POULTRY - Alzheimer Alliance of Perry County
2022 Horse
Grand Champion Horse & Pony Showmanship -
Reserve Champion Horse & Pony Showmanship - Brian L. & Lisa A. Ortman Thoroughbreds, Thornville
Third Overall Horse -
Fourth Overall Horse - Once Upon A Time – All Event Planning & Equine Center, Thornville
Fifth Overall Horse - Stowell Family Farm, Glenford
Overall Highpoint Winner - Phantom Industries LLC, New Lexington
Western Highpoint Winner - Brian L. & Lisa A. Ortman Thoroughbreds, Thornville
English Highpoint Winner -
Contesting Highpoint Winner -
Walk/Trot Highpoint Winner - Buckle Down 4-H club